You can drink the tap water in Ossining now.

 

WPCNR HEALTH LINE. From the Westchester County Department of Health. August 3, 2014:

The boil water advisory for residents of a section of the Village of Ossining and the unincorporated area of the Town of Ossining who are served by the Village of Ossining Water Department has been lifted by the Westchester County Department of Health. Water sample results were satisfactory.

Since Friday, approximately 5,000 people in the affected area, which included streets as far west as Route 9; as far east as Morningside Drive; as far north as Hawkes Avenue at Bridle Path Road and as far south as Macy Road at Wolden Road, were strongly advised to boil their water before drinking it or using it to prepare food.

The boil water advisory was in effect until now as a precaution to protect from any contamination caused by potential ground water infiltration into water mains as a result of the reduction in water main pressure caused by a water main break.

For more information, residents can contact the Village of Ossining Water Department at 914-941-4661 or 914-941-4660 or visit their website at www.villageofossining.org  or the Town of Ossining website at www.townofossining.com.

Comments are closed.