626 HOSPITALISED WITH COVID MONDAY. COVID CASES REQUIRING HOSPITALIZATIONS RISING AT 200 A WEEK. COUNTY EXECUTIVE OPENS COUNTY CENTER FOR BOOSTER SHOTS AND TESTS (IF YOU HAVE SYMPTOMS) WEDNESDAY.”YOU CANNOT KEEP THE SCHOOLS OPEN IF YOU DO NOT MASK.” 67 DIE FROM COVID LAST WEEK. SAYS THOSE WHO REFUSE TO MASK AND GET VACCINATED WHO SAY PEOPLE WHO DIE FROM IT WERE LIKELY TO DIE ANYWAY ARE “MINIMIZING THE COVIDE THREAT.”

Hits: 229

WPCNR COUNTY CLARION-LEDGER, News and Analysis By John F. Bailey. January 11, 2022:

County Executive George Latimer in his briefing Monday, said he was opening the County Center for vaccinations of boosters, and would continue testing there in an effort to stem what he again termed was an “explosion” of covid cases across the county. He reported hospitalizations were up by 200 cases a week, rising from 225 three weeks ago to 393 last Monday, and yesterday 626.

WPCNR notes that  3,408 persons tested positive on Monday, December 27. The 626 infections Mr. Latimer announced Monday may not all  be hospitalization of persons who got the disease that Monday two weeks ago.

That week of Monday December 27 through  Saturday January 1 resulted in 26,002 covid infections. If you choose to divide the hospitalizations last week(393) and Monday’s (626)  a total of 1,019  by 26,202 you get  a very rough 4% hospitalization rate for persons getting infected two weeks ago.

This would mean that if we exceed the 26,000  at the conclusion of  last week Saturday ( official state figures are not in yet on the State covid tracker, on 2-day delay) This may generate another 1,000 hospitalizations. If the spread does not slow down, but continues to increase due to reckless socializing and no masking, we could be dealing with full houses at all the hospitals in the county. In infections soar to 30,000 a week the county hospital bed cannot handle it. That would mean at 4% of 120,000 infections in 3 weeks you would have 4,800 hospitalizations of covid patients.

Mr. Latimer called for more detailed statistics from the state for the second covid briefing in a row. He particularly wants a break down of whom were hospitalized for covid by wht=ether they were vaccinated with 1, 2, or 3, or had no shots, so the county can make more decisions on handling the spread. Of course the mystery around the hospitalizations has gone on for months. Mr. Latimer also  said he would be asking the state for a breakdown of how many students under 18 are vaccinated, and how many adults over 18 were vaccinated.

However the failure for the state and county officials to clarify the hospitalization rate when the official hospitalizations are announced, underplays and most certainly does not clarify how fast hospitals in the county may fill up and how quickly hospital personnel will burn out. This failure of the state to breakdown hospitalizations has kept the public in the dark since this Third Wave began after the 5th of July, as to who is getting it.

Will medicines be in adequate medical supply at a 4% hospitalization rate?

The hospitals in the county have 2,700 beds. Mr. Latimer said he expected the hospitalizations to continue to rise steadily. 3 weeks more of 20,000 infections a week which is what the county had through  January 7  and if most of the hospitalizations are unvaccinated people, the deaths will go up and the misery compounded.

Sixty thousand new infections of County residents (20,000 a week) will yield 2,400 hospitalizations in the county by Mid February just before winter Presidents week vacations..

Failure to vaccinate will only make infections more serious for those who get the disease and are unvaccinated.

Mayor Tom Roach of White Plains said White Plains infections of covid were more by far than any other point in the pandemic.

Posted in Uncategorized

Councilwoman Jo Falcone Passes Away

Hits: 260

WPCNR MILESTONES. From the McMahon, Lyon & Hartnett Funeral Home. January 10, 2021:

Jo was a unique force of nature…Flags will be flown in White Plains at half mast. If this was non-COVID times, there would be more than 1,000 people at her funeral. She was JO FALCONE” read a private message from White Plains Mayor Thomas Roach to the family.

On January 5, 2022, Josephine (“Jo”) M. Falcone passed away in her beloved hometown of White Plains, New York.

Jo Falcone was a straight shooting, powerhouse of a woman. A fierce advocate for the underdog and a trailblazer for women, she touched the lives of so many in and around her community. Her love language was food, and she made the best chicken cutlets either side of the Mississippi (this is not up for debate). Jo made everyone feel at home. Whether you were a kid from out of town needing a place to stay for the Loucks Track Meet, the 40th girl asking to join her already-full Girl Scout troop, or just someone in need of a family to spend a holiday with, Jo could not say no.

She was born March 26, 1937 in White Plains, New York to Angelina Barilla and Sylvester (Sal) Dell’Orletta. She is preceded in death by both parents, her brothers Nicky and Dominic, as well as her husband Joseph L. Falcone. Joe and Jo met while working at a department store. After a whirlwind romance, they wed on September 21, 1958, and remained married for over 60 years.

As Angela Davis quotes “I am no longer accepting the things I cannot change, I am changing the things I cannot accept.” This was Jo’s motto. She refused to sit still. She was one of the first two female Rotarians worldwide, becoming President of the White Plains chapter in 2004. She was inducted into both the Westchester County Senior Citizens and WPHS Hall of Fames, served on both the Common Council and as President of the WPHS PTA, elected to two terms on the Board of Education, a member of the Glenn D. Loucks Track & Field Committee, and Tiger Fans Committee. At a PTA meeting Jo once said “If I didn’t do everything, I would have to stay home and do laundry and housework.” Do EVERYTHING, she did.

Along with her philanthropy and unrelenting service to her community, Jo was also the star of her own show. She taught tap dance, played the piano, frequented hundreds of Broadway plays, visited 48 of the 50 states, and glided across every dance floor in the arms of her beloved husband. Art and travel made Jo come alive. She served as the director of the WPHS Bengalettes and Tigerettes dance teams and hosted two local TV shows.

Of all of her achievements, accolades, and pursuits, nothing made her happier than sitting around a crowded dinner table with her kids and grandkids. Family was truly everything to Jo Falcone. She is survived by her children AnnaMarie Norris of White Plains, New York, Joseph A. Falcone of Basalt, Colorado, Michael Falcone of White Plains, New York, and Linda Chemaly of Rocklin, California; son in laws Charles Norris and Robert Chemaly and her ten grandchildren: Nicole, Ben, Brianna, Alexa, Michael, RJ, Michael Gene, Kyle, Christopher and Danielle.

Frank Sinatra’s ‘My Way’ was Jo’s favorite song and as all can attest who knew her, tirelessly and with little need for recognition, she certainly did it her way.

In lieu of flowers, the family is requesting that you make donations to the following charities near and dear to Jo’s heart: Glenn D. Loucks Memorial Track and Field Games Inc.,
The Friends of White Plains Public Library, www.whiteplainslibrary.org/friends-of-the-library
The Rotary Club of White Plains www.rotarywp.org
The Thomas H. Slater Center www.Slatercenter.org

Posted in Uncategorized

Poitier Chose Westchester and Pleasantville Welcomed Him

Hits: 2886

WPCNR THE SUNDAY BAILEY. By John F. Bailey January 9, 2022:

John Bailey,
White PlainsCitizeNetReporter

Did you know that Sidney Poitier, the first Black Man to win an Oscar for Best Actor, chose Westchester as his first home for his family? Leaving the “hip” of Mount Vernon for the country charm of Pleasantville, New York.

I did.

Because he was a neighbor of mine on Bear Ridge Road in my hometown Pleasantiville New York (America’s Other Hometown thanks to Reader’s Digest having its headquarters there).

Mr. Poitier bought the mansion formerly owned by A. H. Smith the President of the New York Central Railroad in July of 1961.

Patent Trader Interview

Poitier was the “de Caprio” of his day in terms of celebrity and in-demand for roles. He and his wife Juanita a successful fashion designer moved to the mansion for more room for their family.

The mansion had 12 rooms with spacious grounds and views and was only barely visible from where I lived on Woodbrook Road., which then was a dirt road. I thought it was a large mansion up on the knoll in the distance, but a little internet research was the address was just a little ways in on a private drive from Bear Ridge.

The home today, now surrounded by other houses developed over the last 60 years.

He was so much the talk of New York from 1958 through the early sixties that the New York Times on page 11 of the first section announced Mr. Portier’s purchase of the home from H. J. Mann, an advertising executive at the time.

The Patent Trader, the local newspaper of Westchester at the time interviewed Mr. Poitier who said he was pleased at the letters he’d received from residents of Pleasantville welcoming him to the community. He said his 4 daughters would be attending Pleasantville schools which he said were the best in the county.

Mr. Poitier lived on the former estate of the New York Central Railroad President, described by The Patent Trader as a Tudor with a quarter mile driveway leading up to it with 12 rooms, six bedrooms, “overlooking green rolling hills.”

Mr. Poitier’s personna to the Pleasantville public at the time had the unique charisma of the most famous actors, with an easygoing nature that the public loved, based on his roles in “Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner,” “Raisin in the Sun,” and his being a New York actor.

Mr. Poitier also was very controlled in how he acted with the public. He appreciated them, and they loved him. But he never acted as if he was better than them. He was himself but never full of himself.

The actor’s arrival in Pleasantville pleased the town, delighted that the toast of Broadway, and Hollywood had chosen their town to live in.

Mr. Poitier said all the right things, and while supporting the growing civil rights movement at the time, he was not militant in any way, when asked about racial tensions, saying “I get a little sick of it all. I firmly believe in agitation by any minority group in order to get the basic guarantees of citizenship. I will never get sick of that.”

******

The hill up Bear Ridge Road at that time had a high grassy field on Mr. Poitier’s side of the street which overlooked Munson Pond. When I lived there I was a big baseball fan and I convinced several kids to work with me to cut the grass down to height where we could play ball on it. We did that, without adults helping. And we played many a game on that vacant lot. But it was not a lot then. It was a field. Our original “Field of Dreams,”

I’d play two boy games or 2 against 2, and the joy of those free form games with ground rules depending on how many players we had, were made up before the game.

My Little League career: I was stuck in Right Field because I could not judge a flyball. And I struck out 3 times. Career batting average .000. In the future I had a daughter who wanted to play. I resolved that I would teach her to catch fly balls, well hit. I did it somehow hitting powerful drives over her head to her left and the right and straight back over her head. It worked. She played the outfield on a varsity team in high school.

But reading about the classy way Mr. Poitier carried himself throughout his life, was inspirational to read about.

I also remember that field of dreams me and Kevin, and two other kids made ourselves and the many hours we spent there in the summer dusk and afternoon heat playing ball as a time of freedom and creativity I will never forget.

Posted in Uncategorized

COVID SPREAD BUILDING BASED ON WEEKS OF EXPONENTIAL GROWTH IN NEW INFECTIONS. 4,000 IN NEW INFECTIONS A DAY CONTINUE THROUGH MID-WEEK.

Hits: 165

THE WPCNR COVID LOGS SUNDAY, MONDAY, TUESDAY. Note that the the Mid Hudson region and Nassau and Suffolk Counties total infections 22,828 are half of New York City infections (416,158 on Tuesday, jan 4)
Note too, the high positive infection rates of the Mid-Hudson Region 22%

WPCNR COVIDMETRICS. By John F. Bailey. January 8, 2021:

Westchester County Sunday through Tuesday  the first week of 2022 returned to its level of 4,000 new covid positives a day,   continuing to spread the virus at last week of December levels which will result in another week of more than 20,000 new positives, the first week in January. They will in-turn at the conservative spread rate of

According to the New York Covid Tracker which continues to lag two days behind Governor Hochul’s statistics provide in her updates, On Sunday January 2, Westchester recorded 3.936 new oositives of 15,672 tested, a 25% positive infection rate,  Monday January 3, 4,175 positives were diagnosed of 18,251 tested, 23%. On Tuesday, January 4, the county found 3,980 of 16,575 tested, 24% infection rate. If this pace of 4,030  (average) a day, 

Westchester may see  28,210 new positives this week.  The second week of January  may see those 28,000 spread  to  5 persons for every one of those 28,210 who may spread the virus to another 140 thousand Westchester residents the third week of January to the end of January.

Here is how the spread ratio worked out with   5,397 persons infected the week of December 12 to  18 who over the two week period of incubation for covid (10 to 14 days), who spread the disease the last two weeks. Those 5,397 infected with covid December  12 to 18 when divided into  the 26,003 infections last week  show those 5,397 infected 5 persons for  every one of those 5,397, five times the 1 to 2 person spread previous.

This shows the omicron variant definitely is spread the disease faster and to more people. That somber  astioundubf calculation shows omicron  is cloaking the county in a stifling  malignant  melancholy and fear and causing the populace to dismiss the reality of the pandemic.

Looking at December this Red Plague is sweeping Westchester and the New York Metropolitan area for a month, racheting up infections weekly.

November 28 to December 4 –1,960 infections (280 a day)

December 4 to 11–2,788 infections (398 a day)

December 11  to 18—5,397 INFECTIONS (771 a day)

December 19 to 25—11,450 INFECTIONS  (1,600 a day)

December 26 to JAN  1:   26,002 INFECTIONS   ( 3,714 A Day)

January 2 to JJanuary 9:   28,000??  (4,000 a day projection)

December 26 cohort of 11,450 infections spreading to 28,000 people  this week would lower spread rate of those 11,450 infections to 1 person infecting 2.2., a big improvement but we are only in midweek according to the Covid Track 48 hour lag.

Posted in Uncategorized

WHITE PLAINS WEEK JAN 7 REPORT: COVID COVERAGE COVID, ECONOMY, RECOVERY AT CROSSROADS — THE MOOD. THE STAKES. THE WORRY. SEE WPW IN DEF, CRYSTAL CLEAR AUDIO ON www.wpcommunitymedia.org

Hits: 122

SCOOP THE NEWSDUCK COVERS NEW YEARS EVE, ANALYZES COVID EFFECT

BLACK ICE TAKES OUT HUNDREDS OF MOTORISTS–WEATHER CENTRAL NEVER SAW IT COMING
MEALS ON WHEELS NEEDS VOLUNTEERS — PLEASE HELP TO DELIVER THE MEALS TO 75 WHITE PLAINS RESIDENTS
COUNTY EXECUTIVE GEORGE LATIMER IS SWORN IN FOR SECOND TERM
JOHN BAILEY ON WHAT’S COMING IN THE NEXT WEEKS IF INFECTIONS CONTINUE ON PRESENT PACE

PLUS COUNTY EXECUTIVE LATIMER’S MOST INTENSE COVID BRIEFING EVER

SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS DR. JOSEPH RICCA ON HOW SCHOOLS ARE COMING BACK FROM HOLIDAY VACATION

JOHN BAILEY AND THE NEWS –SHOWN LAST WEEK, BEGINNING HIS 21ST YEAR TELECASTING WHITE PLAINS WEEK FROM WHITE PLAINS TELEVISION WHITE PLAINS NEW YORK USA

Posted in Uncategorized

HOCHUL ON COVID

Hits: 75

“My administration is hard at work making testing, vaccines, boosters and masks more widely available in to fight this winter surge,” Governor Hochul said. “While we are prepared to deal with whatever comes our way using the tools we know are effective, it will take a concerted effort on the part of every New Yorker to beat this pandemic and protect our loved ones. Get your vaccine if you haven’t yet and the booster if you have, mask up, exercise caution while in indoor public spaces and we’ll make it through this – together.” 

Today’s data is summarized briefly below: 

  • Test Results Reported – 377,160
  • Total Positive – 82,094
  • Percent Positive – 21.77%
  • 7-Day Average Percent Positive – 22.36%
  • Patient Hospitalization – 11,548 (+364)
  • Patients Newly Admitted – 2,058
  • Patients in ICU – 1449 (+45)
  • Patients in ICU with Intubation – 704 (+9)
  • Total Discharges – 240,003 (+1,661)
  • New deaths reported by healthcare facilities through HERDS – 155
  • Total deaths reported by healthcare facilities through HERDS – 49,185

    The Health Electronic Response Data System is a NYS DOH data source that collects confirmed daily death data as reported by hospitals, nursing homes and adult care facilities only. 
  • Total deaths reported to and compiled by the CDC – 61,859

    This daily COVID-19 provisional death certificate data reported by NYS DOH and NYC to the CDC includes those who died in any location, including hospitals, nursing homes, adult care facilities, at home, in hospice and other settings. 
  • Total vaccine doses administered – 34,189,723
  • Total vaccine doses administered over past 24 hours – 106,978
  • Total vaccine doses administered over past 7 days – 538,240
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with at least one vaccine dose – 89.6% 
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with completed vaccine series – 80.8% 
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) – 95.0%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with completed vaccine series (CDC) – 83.2%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose – 78.5%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with completed vaccine series – 70.2% 
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) – 84.9% 
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with completed vaccine series (CDC) – 72.2%

Each region’s 7-day average of cases per 100K population is as follows

RegionTuesday, January 4, 2022Wednesday, January 5, 2022Thursday, January 6, 2022
Capital Region171.19189.67199.43
Central New York203.56217.66239.91
Finger Lakes145.10158.94172.37
Long Island416.72423.40411.38
Mid-Hudson327.90334.36338.51
Mohawk Valley145.09158.31172.65
New York City468.22471.91473.86
North Country109.08124.22136.39
Southern Tier142.19157.02171.06
Western New York201.70207.50223.67
Statewide352.06359.36363.41

Each region’s 7-day average percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows:   

Region Tuesday, January 4, 2022Wednesday, January 5, 2022Thursday, January 6, 2022
Capital Region18.04%18.72%18.94%
Central New York20.42%20.70%22.02%
Finger Lakes18.94%19.44%20.04%
Long Island26.36%26.76%26.58%
Mid-Hudson23.31%23.10%23.08%
Mohawk Valley16.21%16.89%17.18%
New York City22.51%22.42%22.16%
North Country15.02%15.79%16.07%
Southern Tier15.94%15.70%15.58%
Western New York20.05%20.68%21.31%
Statewide22.45%22.48%22.36%

Each New York City borough’s 7-day average percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows:   

Borough in NYC Tuesday, January 4, 2022Wednesday, January 5, 2022Thursday, January 6, 2022
Bronx27.82%27.53%26.65%
Kings21.23%20.99%20.69%
New York18.07%17.85%17.75%
Queens24.14%24.32%24.28%
Richmond24.10%24.47%23.98%

Yesterday, 82,094 New Yorkers tested positive for COVID-19 in New York State, bringing the total to 3,966,695. A geographic breakdown is as follows:  

County  Total Positive  New Positive  
Albany45,231874
Allegany7,26854
Broome36,196577
Cattaraugus12,076115
Cayuga12,434215
Chautauqua18,708186
Chemung16,251302
Chenango7,20484
Clinton10,889249
Columbia7,538115
Cortland7,836107
Delaware5,97797
Dutchess51,1051,102
Erie165,1333,443
Essex4,06275
Franklin6,88292
Fulton9,626149
Genesee10,896180
Greene6,696115
Hamilton69212
Herkimer10,893131
Jefferson14,355273
Lewis5,00552
Livingston9,077145
Madison9,815114
Monroe123,6922,098
Montgomery9,050167
Nassau336,9806,110
Niagara37,879607
NYC1,823,54544,278
Oneida42,274559
Onondaga80,1882,084
Ontario15,226221
Orange85,7531,466
Orleans6,86575
Oswego18,675253
Otsego7,161115
Putnam19,290408
Rensselaer23,354502
Rockland75,7751,511
Saratoga34,555705
Schenectady24,963521
Schoharie3,66946
Schuyler2,59639
Seneca4,25443
St. Lawrence15,966176
Steuben15,413182
Suffolk359,6715,394
Sullivan14,026304
Tioga8,231135
Tompkins12,813282
Ulster24,346379
Warren10,094160
Washington9,085134
Wayne13,186188
Westchester207,0553,980
Wyoming6,67579
Yates2,54535

Below is data that shows how many hospitalized individuals who have tested positive for COVID-19 were admitted for COVID-19/COVID-19 complications and how many were admitted for non-COVID-19 conditions:

RegionCOVID-19 Patients currently hospitalizedAdmitted due to COVID or complications of COVID% Admitted due to COVID or complications of COVIDAdmitted where COVID was not included as one of the reasons for admission% Admitted where COVID was not included as one of the reasons for admission
Capital Region36127777%8423%
Central New York26221080%5220%
Finger Lakes60340167%20233%
Long Island2,0601,27362%78738%
Mid-Hudson1,23179364%43836%
Mohawk Valley1338866%4534%
New York City6,0522,99249%3,06051%
North Country956467%3133%
Southern Tier21413161%8339%
Western New York53739173%14627%
Statewide11,5486,62057%4,92843%

Given the rate of spread of Omicron, it is more meaningful to report the percentage of Omicron variants as uploaded to the public COVID-19 sequence databases, than to report counts of individual cases. This percentage can then be related to the total positive COVID case count in the state. This process is consistent with how the New York State Department of Health has reported on all other variants online: https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/covid-19-variant-data 

Data today in the GISAID database, the largest repository of SARS-CoV-2 sequences in the world, show the Omicron variant comprised 94% of uploaded sequences from NYS between 12/24/21 and 1/6/22. This higher level than that reported yesterday, reflects the expected fluctuations in the database with uploading batches of data from sequencing laboratories. It indicates that Omicron continues to circulate at an extremely high level across the state although there may be regional differences. These cannot be measured with statistical precision due to low sample numbers in the data from the last several days, which is a result of the inherent time lag from sample collection to testing, sequencing and data upload.

It should be noted that similar data reported from the CDC, updated this week, uses a statistical model to project the variant percentages for a more recent timeframe. This projection approach partly explains the different percentage for the Omicron variant reported by CDC.

Yesterday, 155 New Yorkers died due to COVID-19, bringing the total to 49,185. A geographic breakdown is as follows, by county of residence:   

Deaths by County of Residence 
County New Deaths 
Albany2
Bronx11
Broome1
Chemung1
Chenango1
Dutchess1
Erie8
Fulton1
Greene1
Herkimer1
Kings19
Lewis1
Livingston1
Manhattan11
Monroe6
Montgomery1
Nassau15
Niagara5
Onondaga4
Orange6
Queens22
Rensselaer1
Richmond6
Rockland1
Saratoga2
Schoharie1
St. Lawrence1
Suffolk13
Sullivan1
Ulster1
Wayne1
Westchester8

All New York State mass vaccination sites are open to eligible New Yorkers aged 12 years and older for walk-in vaccination on a first-come, first-serve basis, with 10 sites open to eligible New Yorkers aged 5 and older. People who would prefer to schedule an appointment at a state-run mass vaccination site can do so on the Am I Eligible App or by calling 1-833-NYS-4-VAX. People may also contact their local health department, pharmacy, doctor or hospital to schedule appointments where vaccines are available, or visit vaccines.gov to find information on vaccine appointments near them.

New Yorkers looking to schedule vaccine appointments for 5-11-year-old children are encouraged to contact their child’s pediatrician, family physician, county health departments, Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs), rural health centers, or pharmacies that may be administering the vaccine for this age group. Parents and guardians can visit vaccines.gov, text their ZIP code to 438829, or call 1-800-232-0233 to find nearby locations. Make sure that the provider offers the Pfizer-BioNTechCOVID-19 vaccine, as the other COVID-19 vaccines are not yet authorized for this age group.

Visit our new website for parents and guardians for new information, frequently asked questions and answers, and resources specifically designed for parents and guardians of this age group. 

Yesterday, 20,560 New Yorkers received their first vaccine dose, and 16,559 completed their vaccine series. A geographic breakdown of New Yorkers who have been vaccinated by region is as follows: 

 People with at least one vaccine dosePeople with complete vaccine series
RegionCumulative
Total
Increase over past 24 hoursCumulative
Total
Increase over past 24 hours
Capital Region944,175650860,118873
Central New York631,513439583,209467
Finger Lakes841,647718776,5481,068
Long Island2,103,3272,4031,854,7622,080
Mid-Hudson1,645,9301,9991,433,6951,950
Mohawk Valley318,120216294,284304
New York City7,702,73912,8376,731,1348,339
North Country295,531163266,608241
Southern Tier428,838340391,512387
Western New York929,316795847,864850
Statewide15,841,13620,56014,039,73416,559
Booster/Additional Shots
RegionCumulative
Total
Increase over past 24 hoursIncrease over past 7  days
Capital Region375,0794,07018,345
Central New York237,5032,92012,778
Finger Lakes380,3754,47419,777
Long Island726,9629,55247,336
Mid-Hudson587,9787,68635,883
Mohawk Valley129,9421,6226,414
New York City1,815,40922,304124,290
North Country111,2261,7145,988
Southern Tier173,7251,8588,890
Western New York419,8393,96619,201
Statewide4,958,03860,166298,902

The COVID-19 Vaccine Tracker Dashboard is available to update New Yorkers on the distribution of the COVID-19 vaccine. The New York State Department of Health requires vaccinating facilities to report all COVID-19 vaccine administration data within 24 hours; the vaccine administration data on the dashboard is updated daily to reflect the most up-to-date metrics in the state’s vaccination effort. New York State Department of Health-reported data from NYSIIS and CIR differs slightly from federally-reported data, which is inclusive of federally-administered doses and other minor differences. Both numbers are included in the release above. 

Posted in Uncategorized