NEW OPUS HOTEL ON RENAISSANCE SQUARE IS ABSOLUTELY FABUL-OPUS! POLISHED, POSH, INVITING– EASILY WESTCHESTER’S BEST NEW STAY IN DOWNTOWN WHITE PLAINS NY USA

Hits: 274

MIXING, MINGLING, IN MOTION TO THE EYE, “THE OPUS” LOUNGE –A CONTEMPORARY EXPERIENCE , ANIMATED A LARGE CROWD OF INVITED GUESTS AFTER THE RIBBON-CUTTING CEREMONY BELOW. (Photo BY WPCNR)
MAYOR TOM ROACH (CENTER) AND( LEFT TO RIGHT), ONE OF THE TWO OWNERS, MARK WEINSTEIN, ELIZABETH ANDREWS GENERAL MANAGER OF THE OPUS,,THE MAYOR, YANIV BLUMENFELD, OWNER, AND DEPUTY WESTCHESTER COUNTY EXECUTIVE, KEN JENKINS.
THE SPECTACULAR RECEPTION AREA AT THE NEW MARRIOTT AUTOGRAPH COLLECTION HOTEL IS A PARTY IN ITSELF: COLORFUL, WARM GRACED WITH SPECTACULAR ART ON THE WALLS AND SPACIOUS COLORFUL INTERIOR THAT INVITES YOU IN TO “COME ON IN WE’RE SO GLAD TO SEE YOU! “
CROWD OF VIPS awaiting the crisp opening ceremony below. Complete with tour, the entire festivities took about an hour and flew by. The hotel with a personality had such a “funky” vibe–you did not want to leave!
MAYOR ROACH WELCOMED THE OPUS OWNERS TO WHITE PLAINS AND SAID THEY WERE COMING IN AT THE RIGHT TIME NOW THAT THE “COVID HORROR” WAS BEHIND US AND BUSTLE AND ACTIVITY WERE RETURNING DAILY. FOR MORE ON THE HOTEL GO TO THEIR WEBSITE www.theopuswestchester.com

“THE OPUS” OFFICIALLY OPENED WITH RIBBON-CUTTING THIS MORNING WITH WHITE PLAINS MAYOR TOM ROACH AND COUNCILMEN JUSTIN BRASCH AND JAMES MARTIN ON HAND AND THE OWNERS OF THE HOTEL FLYING IN FROM ABROAD TO ATTEND THE CEREMONY.

“THE OPUS” TAKES HOTEL ENTRANCES, HOTEL CORRIDORS, AND ACCOMMODATIONS TO A LEVEL NOT SEEN ANYWHERE IN THE COUNTY.

IT IS SWANKY WITHOUT BEING SNOOTY, ELEGANCE WITHOUT PRETENSION. THE OPUS IS HOTEL AS THEATER INVITING YOU IN FOR ITS SHOW THAT NEVER STOPS. THE OPUS IS A PLACE TO STAY THAT ENTERTAINS WITH PRESENCE AND PERSONALITY! THE OPUS IS THE PLACE TO COME ON IN AND STAY AWHILE ON BUSINESS, FOR A WEDDING FOR THAT PERSONAL SPECIAL OCCASION. ACCEPTING GUESTS SINCE APRIL 15, 146 ROOMS AND LUXURY SUITES BIG, ROOMY , VIEWY. THEY EVEN ACCEPT PETS! RESERVATIONS GOING FAST IF YOU’RE HEADING TO WESTCHESTER COUNTY USA–IT’S JUST YOUR STYLE!

TELL THE BOSS, YOU WANT THE OPUS. OR BOOK THE BOSS INTO THE OPUS, THEY WILL LOVE IT.

Posted in Uncategorized

STEP UP TO ARCHBICHOP STEPINAC HIGH SCHOOL FOR YOUR COVID VACCINATION FIRST DAY JUNE 1–2 TO 6PM–SIGN UP ON LINE NOW

Hits: 396

WPCNR VACCINATION POP-UP REPORT. From Archbishop  Stepinac High School May 26, 2021: Stepinac High School in White Plains New York has partnered with Sunshine Pharmacy, to provide an opportunity for people to receive the Pfizer COVID vaccination.  You do have to sign up online for the shot. Anyone over the age of 12 may receive the first vaccination.


The pharmacy will administer both shots at a pop- up clinic that will be set up at Stepinac, located at 950 Mamaroneck Avenue, White Plains.


The first shot will be available from 2 to 6 PM, Tuesday, June 1.  The second shot will be given on Tuesday, June 22, at the same time individuals received their first shot.


To sign up to receive the shots at Stepinac, click this following link:

https://hipaa.jotform.com/Sunshinepharmacy/stepinachs20210601

Questions should be addressed to the following individuals:

Nurse Pollard at Stepinac High School (cpollard@stepinac.org)

Or

Mr. Patel, Pharmacy Manager, Sunshine Pharmacy

Phone: 914-607-3939 Cell: 914-262-5339

mitesh@mysunshinepharmacy.com

Posted in Uncategorized

GOVERNOR CUOMO’S VACCINE PACE REPORT: VACCINATION RATES SLOWING. NOT GOOD.

Hits: 151


WPCNR THE CUOMO CORONAVIRUS VACCINATION PACE REPORT. From the Governor’s Office. May 25, 2021:

Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today updated New Yorkers on the state’s vaccination program. 90,710 doses have been administered across the state’s vast distribution network in the last 24 hours, and 788,145 doses have been administered statewide over the past seven days.

“We continue to put more shots in arms every single day and urge vaccination as the key to defeating COVID-19 for good, but vaccination rates are dramatically slowing and to continue moving our numbers up, we need to get creative,” Governor Cuomo said. “That’s why we’ve implemented new incentives—including passes at New York State parks, a lottery and transportation tickets—and are opening pop-up sites in locations convenient to New Yorkers. The future is looking up, but there’s a lot of work to be done rebuilding our state after this devastating pandemic, and the more New Yorkers who get vaccinated, the faster we’ll be able to reimagine our society for a new, brighter and more prosperous future.”

All New York State mass vaccination sites are now open to eligible New Yorkers for walk-in vaccination on a first come first serve basis. The walk-in appointments are reserved for first doses only with second doses to be scheduled automatically after administration of the initial shot. In addition, all vaccine providers are encouraged to allow walk-in appointments for eligible New Yorkers. People who would prefer to schedule an appointment at a state-run mass vaccination site can do so on the Am I Eligible App or by calling 1-833-NYS-4-VAX. People may also contact their local health department, pharmacy, doctor or hospital to schedule appointments where vaccines are available, or visit vaccines.gov to find information on vaccine appointments near them.                                            

STATEWIDE BREAKDOWN

Total doses administered – 18,528,624

Total doses administered over past 24 hours – 90,710

Total doses administered over past 7 days – 788,145

Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with at least one vaccine dose – 63.9%

Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with completed vaccine series – 55.2%

Percent of all New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose – 52.3%

Percent of all New Yorkers with completed vaccine series – 44.3%

 People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete vaccine series 
RegionCumulativeTotalIncrease over past24 hoursCumulativeTotalIncrease over past24 hours
Capital Region618,1162,643531,6102,600
Central New York492,7222,169432,6011,740
Finger Lakes626,1452,784545,2952,422
Long Island1,356,4608,2331,122,9019,909
Mid-Hudson1,110,1146,080927,4836,600
Mohawk Valley242,2361,133213,979901
New York City4,775,64217,1064,012,56320,150
North Country221,6751,157199,502749
Southern Tier320,8051,287280,9451,436
Western New York669,8563,401569,2482,925
Statewide10,433,77145,9938,836,12749,432
Posted in Uncategorized

JOHN BAILEY’S TUESDAY WVOX WHITE PLAINS REPORT–THE BIG BROADCAST OF THIS MORNING MAY 25, 2021 ON WVOX AM 1460, WITH DENNIS AND TONNY–THE NICEST TWO PEOPLE ON THE RADIO ON “GOOD MORNING WESTCHESTER”

Hits: 47

JOHN BAILEY THE CITIZENETREPORTER
APPEARS LIVE TUESDAYS AT 7:50 A.M. ON THE “DENNIS AND TONNY GOOD MORNING WESTCHESTER” SHOW ON WVOX-1460 AM. THIS IS THE TRANSCRIPT OF TODAY’S COMMENTARY.

 

 

IT WAS LAST CALL FOR COVID IN WHITE PLAINS NEW YORK USA LAST
NIGHT, DENNIS AND TONNY.

 

THE MAYOR OFFICIALLY DECLARED THE COVID THREAT IN SUCH
DECLINE  “THAT WE HAVE REACHED A POINT
THAT, WEEK TO WEEK, THERE IS VERY LITTLE TO REPORT.”

WITH 31 ACTIVE CASES IN OUR CITY, DOWN 17  AND AVERAGING
APPROXIMATELY 2 NEW CASES PER DAY.

HE SAID THE BEST THING YOU CAN DO IF YOU HAVE NOT ALREADY DONE SO, IS TO GET VACCINATED.  HE NOTED THE VACCINES ARE SAFE AND EFFECTIVE
AND READILY AVAILABLE ON A WALK-IN BASIS. IN FACT 2 PM TODAY AT HIGHLANDS SCHOOL IN WHITE PLAINS YOU CAN GET VACCINATED OR HAVE YOUR TEEN OVER 12 BE VACCINATED.

THERE IS PRACTICALREASON TO GET VACCINATED, THE MAYOR SAID.  IF YOU ARE A COLLEGE STUDENT, MANY COLLEGES, INCLUDING THE ENTIRE SUNY SYSTEM, ARE NOW REQUIRING PROOF OF FULL VACCINATION TO ATTEND IN PERSON. SPORTS AND ENTERTAINMENT EVENTS ARE REQUIRING PROOF OF VACCINATION AND THE NUMBER OF ACTIVITIES THAT REQUIRE PROOF OF VACCINATION OR A RECENT NEGATIVE TEST WILL CONTINUE TO GROW.

 THE MAYOR’S CALLS STARTED MARCH 16, 2020, TO GIVE TIMELY, ACCURATE INFORMATION AS IT BECAME AVAILABLE. FOR THE FIRST MONTH HE SENT OUT MESSAGE EVERY DAY DECLINING TO ONE A DAY AND NOW THE CALLS HAVE ENDED.

HIS SIGNOFF IN HIS LAST CALL WAS A TOUCHING THANK YOU RESIDENTS. HE PREVIOUSLY ENDED EVERY CALL WITH THE MESSAGE “WE ARE STANDING TOGETHER BY STAYING APART”. I WANT TO THANK ALL OF YOU FOR YOUR ACTIONS BIG AND SMALL WHICH HELPED US LIVE OUT THOSE WORDS HE SAID– THE END OF “STAYING APART” IS ON THE HORIZON BUT WE WILL ALWAYS STAND TOGETHER BECAUSE THAT’S WHO WE ARE AS A COMMUNITY, MOVING FORWARD AS ONE CITY, ONE WHITE PLAINS. 

COUNTY EXECUTIVE GEORGE LATIMER ANNOUNCED MONDAY AFTERNOON THERE WOULD BE TWO MORE COVID BRIEFINGS FROM HIS OFFICE THIS COMING THURSDAY AND THE LAST ON JUNE 3.

THE SOUTHEND OF TOWN IS MAKING STRONG EFFORT TO DEFEAT THE PROPOSED SITE PLAN TO CONVERT THE 701 WESTCHESTER AVE BUILDING THE ONE WITH THE COMBE SIGN ON IT TO 360 RESIDENTIAL UNITS AND SURPRISE, RETAIL. THIS IS THE SECOND SUCH PROPOSAL. 1133 WESTCHESTER
AVENUE HAS A COLLECTION OF ATTACHED TOWN HOUSES NOW UNDER CONSTRUCTION.

THE CITY OF WHITE PLAINS CONCEIVED CREATING RESIDENTIAL AND RETAIL USE ON WESTCHESTER AVENUE OFFICE PARKS TO DEAL WITH THE VACANCIES THOSE PROPERTIES WERE EXPERIENCING BEFORE COVID STOPPED THE COUNTY ECONOMY.


THE OBJECTIONS THE ROSEDALE NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION AND THE NORTH STREET ASSOCIATIONS(THE AREA I LIVE) ARE INCREASED TRAFFIC DENSITY ALONG WESTCHESTER AVENUE. THEY DISPUTE THE TRAFFIC STUDY
AND SAY IT WILL ADD  611 VEHICLES TO THE  CORPORATE Park Drive and
Westchester Park Drive that is estimated to have 1,480  resident vehicles.

The ASSOCIATIONS FEEL IF THE COUNCIL APPROVES THE CAMPUS OVERLAY ZONING, IT SETS A PRECEDENT FOR ALL
OFFICE PARKS BEHIND WHITE PLAINS HIGH SCHOOL. THE HEARING IS JUNE 7

HOWEVER, THE 1133 WESTCHESTER AVENUE PROJECT IS ALREADY A PRECEDENT. THE CITY ALREADY SET IT AND THE COUNCIL HAS NO CHOICE BUT TO APPROVE  IT IN MY OPINION.

THE CITY OF WHITE PLAINS HAS NO ZONING THAT CANNOT BE CHANGED EVER SINCE THE CITY CENTER AND RITZ CARLTON PROJECTS WERE APPROVED FOR OVER 20 STORIES IN HEIGHT IN THE DOWNTOWN.

WHITE PLAINS IS TAKING OFF THE RITZ AND PUTTING ON THE OPUS  AT THE RIBBON CUTTING OF THE OPUS HOTEL TOMORROW, THE NEW HOTEL REPLACING THE RITZ CARLTON ON RENAISSANCE SQUARE. THE RITZ
DID NOT RENEW THEIR LEASE IN SEPTEMBER IN THE CAPPELLI ENTERPRISES PROPERTY. AND THE MARRIOT OPUS JUMPED ON IT. IT BRINGS IN 146 GUEST ROOMS AND 38 LUXURY SUITES. IT APPEARS MORE OPPULENT AND
SWANKY IN THE LOBBY.

MEMORIAL DAY IS COMING UP ON DELFINO PARK IN WHITE PLAINS AT 11 AM ON MONDAY MEMORIAL DAY. PLENTY OF ROOM THERE FOR SOCIAL DISTANCING AND IF IT RAINS IT WILL BE INSIDE AT EBERSOLE RINK

WESTCHESTER INFECTIONS HAVE DECLINED BY 95% SINCE APRIL 1 FROM 400 A DAY TO 18 SUNDAY : SEVEN WEEKS OF THE VACCINES ROLLING BACK THE RELENTLESS COVID SECOND WAVE THAT HAS LASTED 4 MONTHS, RIVALING THE FIRST WAVE IN INTENSITY AND LONGER AND HARDER
TO CONTROL. BUT THE VACCINES AND THE PEOPLE HAVE DONE IT.

MONDAY AFTERNOON, COUNTY EXECUTIVE GEORGE LATIMER REPORTED 18 NEW PERSONS TESTING POSITIVE FOR COVID OF 3,740 TESTED SUNDAY, AN INFECTION RATE OF .0048–LESS THAN HALF A PERCENT. MR. LATIMER SPOKE OF HOW INFECTIONS HAD DECLINED OVER THE LAST 7 WEEKS. THE NUMBER
OF 18 NEW POSITIVES IS THE LOWEST NUMBER OF NEW INFECTIONS TO DATE IN THE SECOND WAVE, NOW ROLLING OUT TO SEA
.

THE LAST TIME WESTCHESTER COUNTY HAD 18 POSITIVES WAS ON JULY 18, 2020, WHEN THE COUNTY CHECKED IN WITH 12 INFECTIONS.

NOW AS WE GO INTO THE FIRST OF THE “ANYTHING GOES—ALMOST!” HOLIDAY WEEKENDS ON INCREASED SOCIAL GATHERINGS, RELAXED MASKING RULES AND INCREASED PRIVATE ESTABLISHMENT AUTHORITY TO DECIDE
HOW MANY THEY CAN HAVE IN THEIR ESTABLISHMENT IT REMAINS TO BE SEEN IF BEHAVIOR WILL CONTINUE TO BE GOOD. BUT VACCINATION IS THE KEY

I PREDICT BASED ON THE PRESENT RATE OF VACCINATIONS THAT WESTCHESTER WILL BE ALMOST FULLY VACCINATED BY JUNE
20. BUT YOU HAVE TO DEFINE WHAT “FULLY VACCINATED IS”—SINCE THERE ARE STILL  HALF A MILLION ELIGIBLE PEOPLE LEFT TO GET
SECOND SHOTS. 

IN THE MID-HUDSON REGION WITH 1,104,452 PERSONS AS OF THIS MORNING NEEDING 2ND SHOTS  IN THE ENTIRE MID-HUDSON REGION AND 50,000 2ND SHOTS BEING ADMINISTERED A WEEK ACROSS THE 7 COUNTIES, WESTCHESTER, DUTCHESS, ORANGE, PUTNAM, ROCKLAND SULLIVAN
AND ULSTER COUNTIES, IT WILL TAKE 20 TO 22 WEEKS TO SECOND VACCINATE THEM ALL PUTTING US ANYWHERE BETWEEN SEPTEMBER AND DECEMBER TO GET 2 MILLION OF THE 2.3 MILLION IN THE MID-HUDSON REGION “FULLY VACCINATED.”

SOME ONE IS GOING TO HAVE TELL US WHAT “FULLY VACCINATED” IS BECAUSE UNLESS THE PERSONS NOT GETTING THE
VACCINE, THE CHILDREN UNDER 12 NOT ELIGIBLE, AND THE PERSONS DELAYING IT LOOKS LIKE YOU WILL HAVE 2 MILLION OF 2.3 MILLION PEOPLE VACCINATED IN THE MID-HUDSON REGION.  

IT MAY TAKE THE ENTIRE MID-HUDSON
7 COUNTY REGION UNTIL SEPTEMBER  OR AS LATE AS DECEMBER DUE THE NUMBER OF PERSONS STILL TO BE VACCINATED 
IN ALL THE MID-HUDSON REGION.

THANK YOU DENNIS AND TONNY AND SO LONG FOR NOW.

Posted in Uncategorized

WEATHER WHITE PLAINS-65 SUNNY WPCNR DEGREES AT 7:10 AM

Hits: 114

Today Mostly cloudy, with a high near 74. South wind 7 to 11 mph.

Tonight Mostly cloudy, with a low around 61. South wind 5 to 9 mph becoming calm after midnight.

Wednesday A 20 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 90. Southwest wind 6 to 13 mph. (From National Weather Service)

Posted in Uncategorized

LAST CALL FOR COVID: MAYOR ROACH

Hits: 305

WPCNR WHITE PLAINS CORONAVIRUS REPORT. From Mayor Tom Roach. May 24, 2021:

Mayor Tom Roach congratulated the City of White Plains with his last Mayor’s Covid Update last night.

The Mayor’s weekly Monday Covid calls, always anticipated eagerly by the citizenry for their candor and inspired encouragement, the Mayor’s most significant communication innovation of his 10 years in office went like this

“There are currently an estimated 31 active cases in our City, down 17 from a week ago. Over the last 7 days, we are averaging approximately 2 new cases per day.

” The Covid-19 numbers continue to move in the right direction. The most important thing you can do to keep yourself safe, if you have not already done so, is to get vaccinated. The vaccines are safe and effective and readily available on a walk-in basis.

Many colleges, including the entire SUNY system, are now requiring proof of full vaccination to attend in person. Sports and entertainment events are also requiring proof of vaccination and it is anticipated that the number of activities that require proof of vaccination or a recent negative test will continue to grow.

 We started these calls on March 16, 2020, to disseminate timely, accurate information to our residents as it became available. In the early days of Covid, there was a constant flow of new information as we learned more about the virus. For the first month we called every day, eventually tapering down until we reached one call per week.

Today is the last of those calls as we have reached a point that, week to week, there is very little new information to impart. 

 From the beginning we closed every call with a statement of commitment, “We are standing together by staying apart”.

I want to thank all of you for your actions big and small which helped us live out those words. The end of “staying apart” is on the horizon but we will always stand together because that’s who we are as a community, moving forward as one city, on White Plains. “

Actualmente hay un estimado de 31 casos activos en nuestra ciudad, 17 menos que hace una semana. Durante los últimos 7 días ha habido un promedio de aproximadamente 2 casos nuevos por día.

Los números de Covid-19 continúan disminuyendo. Lo más importante que puede hacer para mantenerse seguro, si es que aún no lo ha hecho, es vacunarse. Las vacunas son seguras y eficaces y están disponibles sin cita previa. Muchas universidades, incluyendo  todas las universidades estatales de Nueva York, están exigiendo un comprobante completo de vacunación para asistir a clases en persona. Los eventos deportivos y de entretenimiento también requieren prueba de vacunación y es de esperar que la cantidad de actividades que requieran prueba de vacunación o una prueba reciente negativa de COVID  continúe aumentando.

Estas llamadas comenzaron  el 16 de marzo del 2020 con el objetivo de difundir información precisa y oportuna a nuestros residentes a medida que estuviera disponible.  Al principio de la pandemia hubo un flujo constante de nueva información a medida que aprendíamos más sobre el virus. Durante el primer mes, lo llamamos todos los días, y finalmente disminuimos las llamadas a una llamada por semana. Hoy es la última llamada que le hacemos, ya que hemos llegado a un punto en el que semana a semana hay muy poca información nueva que podamos compartir con usted.

Desde el principio terminábamos cada llamada diciéndoles que “estábamos más juntos al mantenernos más separados”, ese era nuestro compromiso.  Quiero agradecerles a todos ustedes por sus acciones, grandes y pequeñas, que nos ayudaron a hacer esas palabras más reales.

Ya casi llega el momento donde no necesitaremos “permanecer separados” y  siempre nos mantendremos  juntos porque somos una comunidad unida que avanza como ciudad. Eso es lo que hacemos aquí en White Plains

Posted in Uncategorized

At 53,000 2nd DOSES A WEEK OVER 7 COUNTIES, WESTCHESTER, DUTCHESS ORANGE, PUTNAM ROCKLAND, SULLIVAN & ULSTER COUNTIES COULD BE “FULLY” VACINATED BY SEPTEMBER WESTCHESTER COUNTY INFECTION RATE BELOW 1% FOR 11th CONSECUTIVE DAY HEADING INTO FIRST “ANYTHING GOES –ALMOST” HOLIDAY WEEKEND.

Hits: 24

WPCNR SUNDAY-MONDAY CORNAVIRUS REPORT. News and Comment By John F. Bailey. Based on the New York State Vaccination Tracker and Covid Tracker statistics May 23 and May 24, 2021 UPDATED 10:30 PM EDT UPDATED MAY 24, 2021 4:30 PM EDT:

“Almost done?”

Since no county or state briefing has declared when either Westchester County or the Mid-Hudson region will be fully vaccinated for a normal fall, despite queries for just such an estimated figure by this reporter, from the records keepers who obviously can extrapolate and prognosticate with far better accuracy because they know how many children will not be vaccinated; they know the percentage people who have not signed up at all to get vaccinations.

It is withholding facts they know not saying how the obvious mammoth relentless vaccination effort is doing in getting the metro area ready for the fall, and “how it’s doing,” and most important who in the public is willingly choosing not to vax up–OR DELAYING GETTING A SHOT.

Westchester infections have declined by 87% since April 1: seven weeks of the vaccines rolling back the relentless Covid second wave that has lasted 4 months, rivaling the first wave in intensity and longer and harder to control.

This afternoon, County Executive George Latimer reported 18 new persons testing positive for Covid of 3,740 tested Sunday, an infection rate of .0048–less than half a percent. Mr. Latimer spoke of how infections had declined over the last 7 weeks. The number of 18 new test is the lowest number of new infections to date in the second wave, now apparently rolling out to sea.

The last time Westchester County had 18 positives was on July 18, 2020, when the county checked in with 12 infections.

Westchester County is maintaining an under 1% infection rate for the last 11 days ( an average of 3/4 of a percent new persons catching Covid a day). The news is welcome even though less persons are being tested or coming in for testing.

The County Executive said the county was opening new pop-up, no appointment needed locations, including a popup site at Highlands School in White Plains from 2 to 6 PM, on Tuesday (TOMORROW) in response to the new eligibility of 12 to 16 year olds now eligible for the vaccine.

The Westchester County Airport is also going to be giving vaccines from 3 to 7 PM in the baggage claim area of the Westchester County terminal for arriving and departing passengers but the location is open to all 12 years old and up for shots. No appointment is necessary. The passengers enplaning or disembarking will receive the one-shot only Johnson & Johnson vaccine, meaning you will not have to return for a second dose. Airport will supple the vaccines through Friday, May 28.

This apparent low number of infections resulting in new hospitalizations as low as 34 (63 last Monday) sets up the county well for the first three day weekend of the summer under some real pressure.

In the 10 days, May 13 through Saturday, May 22, there have been 458 new cases of covid, an average of 45 a day, which in 10 to 14 days could yield at a 5.5% hospitalization rate, a yield of 25 hospitalizations.

The hospitalization rate is not readily available from either state website trackers or county tracking, and it is not regularly available in briefings from state or county officials or county-by-county statistics from the state. It is low now and infections are down. If infections go up as the county opens up, the hospitalization rate is an important revealing stat. It should be reported daily.

What is misleading about just stating the number of hospitalizations  going down as success in corralling the epidemic, and being positive about the lowering number of hospitalizations, is that when the number is not dropping or stays the same, as it did today as reported in the County Executive’s Monday afternoon Covid briefing, you do not know whether that meant more persons became hospitalized in the last two weeks than left the covid hospital treatment .

When you do not report the percentage of new hospitalizations and the number of covid hospitalizations discharged, the hospitalization number is not as meaningful. In the weeks ahead when people may be getting careless, infections will go up, more will be hospitalized. The public needs the Old Covid Hospitalizations-Out (OCHO) vs. New-Covid-Hospitalizations-In (NCHI) number. Then the public would see the percentage of new infections turning serious enough or continuing to decline and at what pace. This should have been done all along.

Coming up is the first “Anything Goes Almost” weekend. Followed by two more in July and Labor Day.

Westchesterers’ behavior will be the X-Factor.

With the blessing of the Center for Disease Control in ambiguous mixed messages on covid procedures this week and liberalizing of New York State Covid policies, the county continues heading into the summer’s first potential weekend spread across the county.

The county will experience its first weekend without outdoor masking requirements, loose social distancing and heavy crowds at beaches eager to get “normal” again. Sharply increased attendances at athletic, religious, and social events as well as restaurant and bar protocols for covid strictly up to owners of the establishments Will this turn into a “well done for Westchester” or a “Spring Break super outbreak” for responsible Weschesterites, or a “super spreader ” event?

Three weeks from tomorrow on June 14 we will begin to know the answer, At the present hospitalization rate running around 5.5.% of new covid cases in the county, the number hospitalized will be 23 on the week of June 14. Last Monday the hospitalizations were 63, 5.5% of infections from the two weeks before starting May 3.

So how is the amazing vaccination effort going?

On Saturday morning, the New York State Vaccination tracker reported 1,096, 702 of the 7-county Mid-Hudson region had received first shots.

Currently, the 7 counties are vaccinating 53,000 persons a week with second doses.

At this pace, it would take 20 weeks to vaccinate those 1,096,702 with second doses, meaning 20 weeks or 5 months before the Mid-Hudson region would be “fully” vaccinated. Children under 12 are not being vaccinated. A large number of persons not estimated by any official source have not come in for even their first shots; so if the number persons coming in for first shots keeps going up this is a good sign. If first shots continue to decline in numbers (so far they have not, and this is of course due to the lag in opening different age segments of the populations as eligible for the vaccine.

What does this mean?

The Mid-Hudson region, considering that currently children under 12 are not being vaccinated, and there is a segment of the population declining to be vaccinated or in no hurry to get even one shot, or waiting for them the universe of persons fully vaccinated eventually may only reach using statistics available yesterday would see approximately 914,677.

To vaccinate those 1,096,702 will take 20 weeks at the present 53,000 second shots a week, or until October. Or, say September, optimistically.

We have to redefine what the Mid-Hudson Region being “fully vaccinated” means;

Depending on how many residents adults and teenagers 12 to 16 of the 7 counties actually come in and get shots and how many teens 12 to 16 get shots. you will have less than 70% vaccinated by September. Now who is most liable to spread the disease, the younger people who are not vaccinated who are teenagers.

So, I am not medical expert, but I would guess that if by July,depending on the number of first shots administered the next 1-1/2 months and the percentage of teens and eligible adults remaining who have not come in for their shots, and who are not inclined to, the case could be made by mid-July the Mid-Hudson region is a “fully vaccinated” as it can be due to the reluctance of persons who are eligible but are either held back by vaccine-fearing parents or parents not believing the vaccines are needed.

Someone (perhaps the state health commissioner, the Governor, the Covid Senate assembly oversite committee will have to make that decision going into the July fourth weekend , New York State or Weschester County for that matter is fully vaccinated.

If everyone waiting now to get second doses gets them, you will hit 913,581 2-shots-received persons in the Mid-Hudson Region by December, 1.3 Million short of the 2.3 Million population of the 7-county Mid-Hudson Region. That is about 50%–even counting those not eligible for the shot, or just declining to get them.

Those are the stats we need to figure what the at-risk population by choice risk factor is.

In Westchester, my calculation is you will hit 50% of the population vaccinated by June 20. With 478,976 already with a complete series as of yesterday, and 564,566 persons with one first shot, at the average rate of 15,000 vaccinations a day in the county at the county’s various locations and popup locations, you should see all 564,566 of those awaiting second shots vaccinated in 37 days taking you out June 20-27.

Posted in Uncategorized

WHITE PLAINS WEEK THE MAY 21 REPORT– WITH SPECIAL GUESTS–GEORGE LATIMER, MIMI ROCAH, JOE RICCA–THE MAPLE LEAF MYSTERY–THE BUDGET VOTE AND OPUS 1 COUNTYWIDE ON FIOS CH. 45 AND IN WP OPTIMUM CH. 76

Hits: 34

JOHN BAILEY AND THE NEWS ON WHITE PLAINS WEEK
21 YEARS AS WESTCHESTER’S MOST NEEDED NEWS SOURCE
LATIMER AND ROCHA —
COUNTY EXEC AND THE D.A. FOR TRANSPARENT UNDERSTANDALE COMMUNICATION
COUNTY EXEC: “ALMOST DONE” WITH COVID–HIS MOST OPTIMISTIC COVID REPORT
Strong new Presence in White Plains New York USA
MISSES ELECTION TO SCHOOL BOARD BY 4 VOTES!
THE WEEK IN COVID–OUTSTANDING ROLL BACK OF NEW INFECTIONS
WHAT’S BEHIND THE MAPLE LEAF MYSTERY SWAMPING WHITE PLAINS YARDS?
JOHN BAILEY WITH THE SCOOP
SHOT BY SHOT
OPUS 1

SEE IT NOW–7:30 PM EDT CH 45 FIOS OR CHANNEL 76 OPTIMUM– OR INSTANTLY ON wpcommunitymedia.org SCROLL DOWN TO WHITE PLAINS WEEK ON THE VIDEO WALL

Posted in Uncategorized

GEORGE LATIMER’S WESTCHESTER: WE’RE GETTING STRONGER. STATE OF THE COUNTY ADDRESS HIGHLIGHTS

Hits: 201

WPCNR WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLARION-LEDGER. From the Westchester County Department of Communications. May 21, 2021:

WESTCHESTER COUNTY EXECUTIVE GEORGE LATIMER:

“THE STATE OF OUR COUNTY IS STRONGER – AND GETTING STRONGER”

We are the State of our County – and We are United to Move Forward

Read the 2021 State of the County Address.

Watch the 2021 State of the County Address.Westchester County Executive George Latimer delivered his fourth State of the County Address in the Legislative Chambers of the Board of Legislators. Latimer acknowledged that COVID-19 has taken a toll on the County, but promised through good government, to restore and rebuild Westchester back better than it was before. 

Latimer said: “Look at us – look at us vaccinated and fighting back. We have a long way to go my friends, we still aren’t all the way back, but ladies and gentlemen we are getting there, and we are united to move forward.”

Latimer stressed the importance of keeping his promise to cut County property taxes for the second year in a row, even in the midst of a crippling pandemic. He signed the 2021 budget maintaining all County services, cutting expenditure by $15.7 million dollars, and increasing the County’s fund balance to over $200 million dollars – the largest fund balance in the County’s history.

Latimer said: “I want to be clear – this is how government is supposed to work. This is good government. We have worked every day for you, and I mean that. I know what it is like to struggle, I know what it is like to have mom and dad worried at the kitchen table about bills.  I know because I have lived it.”

The address included a series of videos (watch by clicking on links below)

State of the County video series:

Working to Move Forward

At Home with the Parker Family

Vaccination PSA Montage

9/11 Related Illnesses Memorial

A Tribute to Alfreda Williams

Highlights of the WOW Awards

Making Change Work for Us

—–detailing Westchester County’s continuous fight to the other side of the pandemic, including a compilation of public service announcements aimed at achieving greater vaccination numbers, a moving tribute to those who have passed from 9-11 related illness with a new memorial to be unveiled on the 20th anniversary this September, an acknowledgement of Vice Chairwoman and trailblazer Alfreda Williams who is retiring after decades of public service, a recognition of the first ever Women of Westchester (WOW) Awards, and a plan to move Westchester County forward.

The speech also highlighted several initiatives the Latimer Administration accomplished including:

·         A 2020 Budget that closed with no layoffs, no furloughs, no service cuts or borrowing for pension costs

·         A $16M increase in the County’s General Fund Balance to over $200M by the end of 2021- the largest in the County’s history

·         The #SpeakUpWestchester Campaign launched together with District Attorney Mimi Rocah, designed to encourage those who are the victim or witness a hate crime, bias or hate incident to report it

·         A strengthening of the Westchester County Human Rights Commission

·         The restoration of several Westchester County Youth Bureaus

·         The County’s new Compost & Education Center, to compliment Westchester residents recycling at unprecedented rates

·         New appointments in leadership to several County departments, to ensure a diverse workforce for a diverse County

·         Dozens of completed, in-progress or approved infrastructure projects throughout the County

Latimer commended Dr. Sherlita Amler and the Westchester County Department of Health, the Department of Public Safety and the Department of Emergency Services, who rose to the task from the onset of COVID-19, putting the health and safety of Westchester County’s residents at the forefront of their efforts.

Latimer said: “Here in Westchester County we started vaccinatingon January 5, and that day we started with ten Department of Health staff members at our health clinic just down the block from here in White Plains.  We were learning and teaching each other how to vaccinate for COVID-19. From that moment it has been non-stop. I also want to thank the nearly one thousand County employees who volunteeredtheir time to work at vaccination clinics – that is the Westchester spirit!”

Latimer closed by reflecting on the many challenges the County has faced, and promising to continue to work, every day, for the good of the people of Westchester. 

Latimer concluded: “I am here to tell you tonight the State of our County – Westchester County – is strong and getting stronger. Yes, we have more work to do – but I am here to tell you tonight I am here to do the job at hand, you are here to do the job at hand and together, united – we will do the job at hand. We are the State of our County, and we are united to move forward.”

Posted in Uncategorized