VACCINATIONS TODAY. 23% of ALL 7 MID-HUDSON COUNTY POPULATION FULLY VACCINATED. WESTCHESTER 40%.

Hits: 123

WPCNR CORONAVIRUS REPORT. From Governor Andrew M. Cuomo’s Office, with WPCNR local details PROVIDED . May 3, 2021:

(Editor’s Note: The day after Governor Cuomo announced the lowest state wide infection rate of Coronavirus new cases of 1.5% of those tested –the lowest infection rate since October 28– he issued this report on the progress of Covid-19 vaccinations.

Local details: In the Mid Hudson region consisting of Westchester, Dutchess, Orange , Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, Ulster Counties, 705,877 persons have completed both doses, 23% of the 3,100,000 total residents in all 7 counties.

On Saturday, Westchester County found 96 persons testing positive of 8,391 tested for an infection rate of 1.2% the county lowest total percentage since the second wave of covid spread began 6 months ago.

The last time the county tested this low was October 21, when the positive rate was 1.3%. This completed a week where total persons tested positive in the county averaged 1.6% per day. The number of new persons found positive for covid was 857.

In two weeks time given a hospitalization rate of 3% last week would find 25 persons needing hospitalizations, down from 120 hospitalizations a week when new positives were running 400 a day just before April 1 and hospitalizations of persons testing positive were running at the rate of 4.3% in the county. End Editor’s Note)

The Governor’s report:

93,940 Doses Administered in the Last 24 Hours          

More than 1.2 Million Doses Administered Over Past Seven Days           

Vaccine Dashboard Updated Daily on the State’s Vaccine Program Here    

Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today updated New Yorkers on the state’s vaccination program. 93,940 doses have been administered across the state’s vast distribution network in the last 24 hours, and more than 1.2 million doses have been administered over the past seven days. The week 20 allocation of 1,419,795 first and second doses is expected to finish arriving today. 

“Our progress in beating back this virus has allowed us to slowly reopen our state and, if more people get vaccinated and the overall metrics continue to move in the right direction, we are optimistic that we can stay on this trajectory.” Governor Cuomo said. “We cannot afford to get cocky, nor can we get lax in our vaccination efforts. Even as the spring season is in full swing and more people want to get outside and enjoy the warm weather, the footrace between the infection rate and the vaccination rate is still on. I remind all New Yorkers who still need to get the vaccine that it’s the only way to show support for our health providers who work tirelessly to get shot into people’s arms – and for everyone in their community who is vulnerable to this virus.”  

All New York State mass vaccination sites are now open to eligible New Yorkers for walk-in vaccination on a first come first serve basis. The walk-in appointments are reserved for first doses only with second doses to be scheduled automatically after administration of the initial shot. In addition, all vaccine providers are encouraged to allow walk-in appointments for eligible New Yorkers. People who would prefer to schedule an appointment at a state-run mass vaccination site can do so on the Am I Eligible App or by calling 1-833-NYS-4-VAX. People may also contact their local health department, pharmacy, doctor or hospital to schedule appointments where vaccines are available, or visit vaccinefinder.org to find information on vaccine appointments near them.           

STATEWIDE BREAKDOWN

Total doses administered – 15,643,329

Total doses administered over past 24 hours – 93,940

Total doses administered over past 7 days – 1,208,303

Percent of New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose – 46.5%

Percent of New Yorkers with completed vaccine series – 34.9%  

 People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete vaccine series 
RegionCumulativeTotalIncrease over past24 hoursCumulativeTotalIncrease over past24 hours
Capital Region546,8331,448414,6762,023
Central New York448,121678367,6962,374
Finger Lakes561,6401,373434,1932,464
Long Island1,184,0466,014864,2875,119
Mid-Hudson982,7672,878705,8774,674
Mohawk Valley221,091405178,8281,282
New York City4,235,60620,0093,120,64736,340
North Country205,217367179,4311,022
Southern Tier292,504642234,2051,257
Western New York601,8262,692455,2712,546
Statewide9,279,65136,5066,955,11159,101
RegionTotal Doses ReceivedTotal Doses Administered% of Total Doses Administered/ReceivedFirst Doses ReceivedFirst Doses Administered% of First Doses Administered/Received
Capital Region1,115,785933,44183.70%670,255546,83381.60%
Central New York874,055776,38788.80%495,580448,12190.40%
Finger Lakes1,109,300966,20387.10%638,315561,64088.00%
Long Island2,219,0301,987,97289.60%1,328,4151,184,04689.10%
Mid-Hudson1,804,0901,617,49389.70%1,073,865982,76791.50%
Mohawk Valley477,125390,75681.90%264,210221,09183.70%
New York City8,094,5957,075,05887.40%4,807,4004,235,60688.10%
North Country421,290377,94289.70%226,805205,21790.50%
Southern Tier590,370509,31786.30%335,005292,50487.30%
Western New York1,151,7451,008,76087.60%681,335601,82688.30%
Statewide17,857,38515,643,32987.60%10,521,1859,279,65188.20%
 
                                                                     
1st doses fully delivered to New York Providers 2nd doses fully delivered to New York Providers TOTALCUMULATIVE
Week 1Doses arriving 12/14 – 12/20163,6500163,650163,650
Week 2Doses arriving 12/21 – 12/27452,1250452,125 615,775
Week 3Doses arriving 12/28 – 01/03227,3950227,395843,170
Week 4Doses arriving 01/04 – 01/10239,025165,150404,1751,247,345
Week 5Doses arriving 01/11 – 01/17221,315119,925 341,240 1,588,585
Week 6Doses arriving01/18- 01/24250,400462,395 712,795 2,301,380
Week 7Doses arriving01/25 – 01/31260,150239,525499,6752,801,055
Week 8Doses arriving02/01 – 02/07321,850220,720542,5703,343,625
Week 9Doses arriving02/8 – 02/14320,000244,500564,5003,908,125
Week 10Doses arriving2/15 – 2/21356,990265,525622,5154,530,640
Week 11Doses arriving2/22 – 2/28393,530305,780699,3105,229,950
Week 12Doses arriving03/01 – 03/071,020,660290,5001,311,1606,541,110
Week 13 Doses arriving 03/08 – 03/14618,880526,4151,145,2957,686,405
Week 14 Doses arriving 03/15 – 3/21699,790584,7751,284,5658,970,970
Week 15 Doses arriving 03/22 – 3/28828,000737,0801,565,08010,536,050
Week 16 Doses arriving 03/29 – 04/04819,800569,9051,389,705 11,925,755
Week 17 Doses arriving 04/05 – 04/121,068,455658,7701,727,22513,652,980
Week 18 Dosesarriving 04/12 – 04/18763,825774,8251,538,65015,191,630
Week 19 Dosesarriving 04/12 – 04/18738,340507,6201,245,96016,437,590

The COVID-19 Vaccine Tracker Dashboard is available to update New Yorkers on the distribution of the COVID-19 vaccine. The New York State Department of Health requires vaccinating facilities to report all COVID-19 vaccine administration data within 24 hours; the vaccine administration data on the dashboard is updated daily to reflect the most up-to-date metrics in the state’s vaccination effort.   

New Yorkers who suspect fraud in the vaccine distribution process can call 833-VAX-SCAM (833-829-7226) toll-free or email the state Department of Health at STOPVAXFRAUD@health.ny.gov. Hotline staff will route complaints to the appropriate investigative agencies to ensure New Yorkers are not being taken advantage of as the State works to vaccinate the entire eligible population.   

Comments are closed.