WESTCHESTER PERSONS TESTING POSITIVE MONDAY DOUBLE IN WEEK TO 395. 7 MID-HUDSON COUNTIES AND NASSAU AND SUFFOLK HAVE MORE COVID POSITIVES THAN ALL OF NEW YORK CITY IN 20 OF LAST 25 DAYS. GOVERNOR HOCHUL DESCRIBES STATE SITUATION

Hits: 19

WPCNR CORONAVIRUS REPORT. Based on New York State Covid Tracker and Governor Hochul Advisory. December 9, 2021 UPDATED WITH WPCNR CHART 1 PM EST;

138,694 Vaccine Doses Administered Over Last 24 Hours    

40 COVID-19 Deaths Statewide Yesterday     

6 More Omicron Cases Confirmed in NYC

WESTCHESTER NEW POSITIVES MONDAY: 395 TEST POSITIVE OF 11,350 TESTED, 3.6%. 1,146 NEW COVID CASES IN MIDHUDSON REGION.

Latest Westchester Week in Covid updated through Monday, December 6. Chart using the White Plains CitizeNetReporter Created Hospitalization Rate Formula based on the 84 hospitalizations in Westchester reported Monday by Westchester County Executive George Latimer indicates the number of new covid cases two weeks ago have been hospitalized at a 58% rate based on the 10 to 14 days it takes to get sick from Covid.

The 395 cases Monday if 58% got seriously sick, requiring hospitalization by December 20, 209 of them may be hospitalized. WPCNR acknowledges some persons get infected with covid very quickly, others take a longer time to get infected and not all testing positive get sick or are hospitalized at the same time so the formula is only approximate, and the number reported hospitalized is never a firm number.

The chart also notes that if the 395 unfortunate persons testing positive Monday December 6 infect at the same rate, 2-1/2 persons as those 158 testing positive two weeks ago this would result in 987 persons testing positive the week before Christmas. WESTCHESTER WEEK IN COVID CHART AID Prepared by White Plains CitizeNetReporter to supplement the Governor’s Report with local perspective

Governor Hochul’s Report:

New Yorkers looking to schedule vaccine appointments for 5-11-year-old children are encouraged to contact their child’s pediatrician, family physician, county health departments, Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs), rural health centers, or pharmacies that may be administering the vaccine for this age group. Parents and guardians can visit vaccines.gov, text their ZIP code to 438829, or call 1-800-232-0233 to find nearby locations. Make sure that the provider offers the Pfizer-BioNTechCOVID-19 vaccine, as the other COVID-19 vaccines are not yet authorized for this age group. 

Governor Kathy Hochul Wednesday updated New Yorkers on the state’s progress combating COVID-19.    

“Let us all continue to get vaccinated, get the booster shot, and encourage our family members and fellow New Yorkers to do the same,” Governor Hochul said. “We know the tools to limit the spread and prevent serious illness from the COVID-19 virus, let’s use them. The vaccine is safe, effective, and our best hope for moving past this pandemic. We will get through this together.”


Today’s data is summarized briefly below:  

  • Test Results Reported – 230,412
  • Total Positive – 9,833
  • Percent Positive – 4.27%
  • 7-Day Average Percent Positive – 4.75%
  • Patient Hospitalization – 3,489 (+88)
  • Patients Newly Admitted – 536
  • Patients in ICU – 633 (+2)
  • Patients in ICU with Intubation – 352 (+0)
  • Total Discharges – 218,409 (+427)
  • New deaths reported by healthcare facilities through HERDS – 40 
  • Total deaths reported by healthcare facilities through HERDS – 46,903

    The Health Electronic Response Data System is a NYS DOH data source that collects confirmed daily death data as reported by hospitals, nursing homes and adult care facilities only.  
  • Total deaths reported to and compiled by the CDC – 59,689

    This daily COVID-19 provisional death certificate data reported by NYS DOH and NYC to the CDC includes those who died in any location, including hospitals, nursing homes, adult care facilities, at home, in hospice and other settings.  
  • Total vaccine doses administered – 30,759,134
  • Total vaccine doses administered over past 24 hours – 138,694
  • Total vaccine doses administered over past 7 days – 881,149
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with at least one vaccine dose – 86.5%   
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with completed vaccine series – 78.8%  
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) – 91.9% 
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with completed vaccine series (CDC) – 81.2%  
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose – 74.9%  
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with completed vaccine series – 67.4%  
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) – 79.5%  
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with completed vaccine series (CDC) – 69.2% 

Each region’s 7-day average of cases per 100K population is as follows 

RegionSunday, December 5, 2021Monday, December 6, 2021Tuesday, December 7, 2021
Capital Region70.4371.7469.37
Central New York71.0571.6271.57
Finger Lakes79.1679.8476.86
Long Island55.1158.2559.66
Mid-Hudson40.9941.6842.85
Mohawk Valley83.3483.8785.25
New York City24.4425.6926.99
North Country77.9176.4875.35
Southern Tier77.9781.5880.90
Western New York88.5886.7582.47
Statewide47.5148.6948.96

Each region’s 7-day average percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows:    

Region  Sunday, December 5, 2021Monday, December 6, 2021Tuesday, December 7, 2021
Capital Region7.45%7.52%7.03%
Central New York8.01%7.93%7.78%
Finger Lakes10.29%10.14%9.58%
Long Island5.89%5.98%6.04%
Mid-Hudson4.50%4.63%4.63%
Mohawk Valley8.41%8.29%8.38%
New York City2.26%2.35%2.35%
North Country8.81%8.58%8.27%
Southern Tier5.95%6.01%6.00%
Western New York11.22%11.12%10.66%
Statewide4.82%4.87%4.75%
To put the spreading of Covid in the New York Metropolitan Area Into Perspective, WPCNR has create this ONE DAY IN COVID CHART profiling Monday’s covid performance. Chart compiled by WPCNR

Each New York City borough’s 7-day average percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows:    

Borough in NYC  Sunday, December 5, 2021Monday, December 6, 2021Tuesday, December 7, 2021
Bronx2.25%2.36%2.39%
Kings2.14%2.28%2.32%
New York1.57%1.62%1.60%
Queens2.85%2.90%2.89%
Richmond3.83%3.81%3.88%

Yesterday, 9,833 New Yorkers tested positive for COVID-19 in New York State, bringing the total compiled by HERDS to 2,779,313. A geographic breakdown is as follows:  
    

County  Total Positive  New Positive  Number of Omicron Cases Confirmed Statewide: 14*
Albany35,729143–
Allegany6,34822–
Broome29,3581281
Cattaraugus10,51454–
Cayuga10,14945–
Chautauqua15,86489–
Chemung13,46079–
Chenango5,88036–
Clinton8,50334–
Columbia6,02353–
Cortland6,30828–
Delaware4,76142–
Dutchess39,072174–
Erie130,859638–
Essex3,15132–
Franklin5,79044–
Fulton8,19841–
Genesee9,13571–
Greene5,17229–
Hamilton5332–
Herkimer8,83895–
Jefferson12,02291–
Lewis4,39526–
Livingston7,60335–
Madison7,78968–
Monroe101,904470–
Montgomery7,56950–
Nassau232,051769–
Niagara30,247158–
NYC1,151,0582,59013
Oneida34,6382122
Onondaga62,018339–
Ontario12,37767–
Orange64,019258–
Orleans5,87046–
Oswego14,94388–
Otsego5,76965–
Putnam13,50871–
Rensselaer18,32293–
Rockland56,362100–
Saratoga26,181154–
Schenectady20,12592–
Schoharie2,93834–
Schuyler2,05810–
Seneca3,46812–
St. Lawrence13,603108–
Steuben13,26489–
Suffolk262,9001,0173
Sullivan10,08472–
Tioga6,69955–
Tompkins7,77332–
Ulster19,75276–
Warren7,77039–
Washington7,19056–
Wayne10,92159–
Westchester150,7433951
Wyoming5,62845–
Yates2,10713–

* These case counts represent those known cases that have been confirmed by a state approved laboratory, and do not fully represent the total cases likely in the population.

Yesterday, 40 New Yorkers died due to COVID-19, bringing the total to 46,903. A geographic breakdown is as follows, by county of residence:    

Deaths by County of Residence  
County  New Deaths  
Bronx1
Chautauqua1
Chemung3
Delaware1
Dutchess1
Erie8
Essex1
Kings3
Livingston1
Madison1
Manhattan1
Monroe2
Oneida1
Onondaga2
Orange1
Queens3
Rensselaer1
Saratoga2
Schenectady1
St. Lawrence1
Suffolk1
Ulster1
Warren1
Wyoming1

All New York State mass vaccination sites are open to eligible New Yorkers aged 5 and older, with walk-in vaccination available at all sites on a first-come, first-serve basis for people aged 12 and older. Information on which sites require appointments for children in the 5-11 age group is available on our website. People who prefer to make an  appointment at a state-run mass vaccination site can do so on the Am I Eligible App or by calling 1-833-NYS-4-VAX. People may also contact their local health department, pharmacy, doctor or hospital to schedule appointments where vaccines are available, or visit vaccines.gov to find information on vaccine appointments near them. 

New Yorkers looking to schedule vaccine appointments for 5-11-year-old children are encouraged to contact their child’s pediatrician, family physician, county health departments, Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs), rural health centers, or pharmacies that may be administering the vaccine for this age group. Parents and guardians can visit vaccines.gov, text their ZIP code to 438829, or call 1-800-232-0233 to find nearby locations. Make sure that the provider offers the Pfizer-BioNTechCOVID-19 vaccine, as the other COVID-19 vaccines are not yet authorized for this age group. 

Comments are closed.