Hits: 363
WPCNR POLICE GAZETTE. From the Westchester County Department of Communications. May 24, 2014:
Sixty-three police recruits graduated Friday from the Westchester County Police Academy and are headed off to work at 21 departments in Westchester and four others in the region.
Five of the Police Academy graduates will be new officiers in the White Plains Department of Public Safety. They are: Tara Altamuro, Lianna Fallon, David Garcia, Christopher Johnson, Brennan Lasher
The new officers, who completed 20 weeks of training at the police academy in Valhalla, received their diplomas during a ceremony at the Performing Arts Center of the State University of New York at Purchase.
Public Safety Commissioner George N. Longworth addressed the graduates of the 137th Session Basic Police Recruit Class and wished them well in their careers.
He urged the graduates to remember that the Police Academy marked only the beginning of the ongoing training and education it takes to be a police officer.
“Police work is a dynamic, ever-changing profession,” said Longworth. “Although you have completed the Academy, the need for training never stops. The day you think you have nothing left to learn is the day you stop being the best cop you can be.”
In addition, Deputy County Executive Kevin J. Plunkett reminded the graduates of how important their jobs are to Westchester, and congratulated them for successfully completing the demanding academic and physical challenges they faced at the academy.
“We know that the training we provide in Westchester for police recruits is second to none,” said Plunkett. “I am grateful to the Police Academy staff and the visiting instructors for preparing these new officers for the demands that lie ahead.”
The ceremony concluded with Longworth welcoming the graduates “to the Westchester law enforcement family and the greatest job in the world.”
The other new officers and their departments in Westchester are:
Ardsley: David Piccolino
Bedford: Nancy Pietrzyk
Croton-on-Hudson: Eric Peterman
Eastchester: James Kehoe, Robert Krause, Charles Mineo
Dobbs Ferry: Jamie Castiello
Greenburgh: Courtney Doherty, Geoffrey Hart, Mark Maiden
Harrison: Daniel Caldarola, Joseph DeRubeis, Frank Luongo, Jonathan Mezzancello, Charles Pascale,
Hastings: Bruce Marquez
Mount Vernon: Racquel Davidson, Antoine Henrys, Avion Lee, Ravin Palmer, Natalie
Powell, William Stapleton, Curtis Subryan
New Rochelle: John Care, Robert Johnson, Daniel Maldonado, Robert Mansfield, Michael Martins,
Christine Walsh
North Castle: Kyle McCarrick, Anthony Sabatella
Peekskill: Gerrit Dykstra
Pelham Manor: Paul Roberts
Pleasantville: Vincent Velardo
Rye: Latoya Anderson, Lansing Hinrichs
Scarsdale: James Gannon, Jesse Gold, Brett Purpura
Tuckahoe: Daniel Coughlin, Ashley Tuccitto
Yonkers: Neville Bennett, Paul Bousche, Jessica Day, Hewitt DePass, Robert Metz
Yorktown: Thomas Beyrer
Westchester County: Paul DeSousa, Richard Lepore, Michael McAllister
The remaining graduates and their departments:
Brewster: Nicholas Mirko
Putnam County Sheriff: Joseph Diaz, Eric Hayes, Charles Johnson, Benjamin Levine
Glen Cove: Matthew Gillespie, Katherine Theodorou
City of Poughkeepsie: Frederick Yerks